Sunday, July 15, 2007

Assorted Nonsense

Today I'm going light-hearted. I'm tired of the drama in my life -- and, lucky you, I've spared y'all the worst part. Leave it to my blogging buddies and other pals to give me some laughs!

This came in and gave me a good giggle and probably a grain or two of truth -- make sure you check out the license plate -- it's a real knee-slapper! All I can say is the owner has a great sense of humor!

My friends the Redneck Diva , a funny and straightforward lady and that's putting it mildly, and Mark at Going Like Sixty found a site that will rate your blog. You can also look for a date there if you're into that. Below is my rating -- I have been a very good girl! lol


Yesterday I visited Andy over at
Older but No Wiser -- a sentiment I sadly resemble -- and found that he's been Simpsonized! Soooooooooooo I decided that I wanted to see if I could make the Kay a Simpson, too! The result is below. Let me know how you fare! Just go here.
It's a really fun site and, if you're so inclined, you can search it and see where your character might appear. I was discovered hanging out at Moe's Tavern with the guys! All I wanna know is why there wasn't a beer in my hand! Oops! My picture is posted above the bar: Wanted : For Fake ID! You can only imagine how hard I'm laughing at that! I couldn't get the full-length thing to work so I'm a tad disappointed.

I hope you're laughing -- I sure am!!!!!!!!
Happy Blogging!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Kay

4 comments:

  1. I read Diva too and got rated already. I was a G when I got rated, but now I'm not.
    Thanks for thinking of me.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I like the license plate! we have friends in the septic tank pumping business and their business motto is "Number One in the Number Two Business".

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love the picture and comment on the Pumper truck.

    We have a fellow in our neighborhood who also pumps out septic tanks and has this painted on his truck.

    "WE'RE NUMBER ONE IN NUMBER TWO"

    ReplyDelete
  4. Looking at your comments, Judy & Nancy, I'm wondering which of these guys copied the other! lol

    ReplyDelete

I love your comments!!! If you wish to post as Anonymous, please leave a name in your comment otherwise your comment will not appear.