Thursday, December 02, 2010

Thursday Random Thoughts

It's a busy, frustrating week in Kay's World which means that the more things change, the more they stay the same -- only the suspects, crimes, and misdemeanors vary. I'm trying hard to keep up with y'all as well as get I ready -- sorta -- for the holidays which I suspect are not going to be much fun. Bah!!! Humbug!!!

* As per Ronni Bennett's call to arms for Social Security. I tried to call my new "teabagger" Congressman and tell him to vote for HR 1685 per her instructions. When the 800 number didn't work, I called the House switchboard and used some of my daytime minutes and free long distance to tell him to leave Social Security alone and pass the damned bill. I told my senators the same. My sainted grandpa used to say, "If it ain't broke. don't fix it." Social Security is solvent so of course the greedy GOP wants to get their sleazy claws on it and fill their pockets. Raise hell!

* God/Buddha/Yahweh/Allah or whatever y'all call the Big Guy must have loved idiots -- he made so many of them. And we're reminded of this daily when we read the news.

* Note to Willy: Word on the street is predicting that your Hogs are gonna play my Buckeyes in the Sugar Bowl. I wish both teams well and think it will be an excellent game but you know who's gonna win and their colors are Scarlet and Gray! :)

* Just when I thought the birthers had pretty much shut up, this idiot decides to fight with Anderson Cooper. There are fools and there are damned fools and this guy is the latter. One of my ex-husband's favorite lines when discussing politics is "If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle 'em with bullsh*t" and I think that applies to the birthers.

* What galls me most is that all of the crap going on is because -- my stars and garters!! -- we elected a black man! Does anyone remember that his mother (who raised him) was white? And that his grandparents, who took over when his mom died, were white. AND he grew up in Hawaii -- the most multi-cultural, multi-racial state in the Union. From what I can see and have read, Hawaiians cannot afford to be racist because families that have a so-called "pure line" are rare. Ignorance is bliss, I guess, but dammit, I think it's time that these racist idiots "man up", grow up, and shut up. I'm not naive enough to believe that there's no racial/ethnic problems in Hawaii but I suspect it's not a big deal because I haven't noticed any shouting in the news in the news or blogosphere.

* The funniest (and sadly far too true) thing I've read on Sarah Palin is this at Moscow News (Pravda). I love it when he refers to her "the former Governess of Alaska." I don't think it was a mistake in translation, do you?

* The best thing (and most intelligent) I've read on Sarah Palin is by CNN Senior Contributor Ed Rolins:

"If you want to be a player, go to school and learn the issues. Put smart people around you and listen to them. If you want to be taken seriously, be serious. You've already got your own forum. If you want to be a serious presidential candidate, get to work. If you want to be an imitator of Ronald Reagan, go learn something about him and respect his legacy.

If you want to be a gadfly, just keep doing what you're doing."


Y'all can read the rest of it here.

Okay, it's time to go get my blood pressure out of the stratosphere. Here's a song from from "back in the day", as my kids used to say, that rattled through my alleged brain that I think works in the current political climate and has a great message for us all but I suspect that certain people will blow it off as "dirty hippie music" even though they used to be one but that's another blog . . .



Hope y'all are having a great day!!!!

Happy Blogging!!!!!!

Kay

10 comments:

  1. I read the transcript of Anderson Cooper debating the birther idiot. My assessment--Cooper was engaged in a battle of wits with an unarmed opponent who simply did not understand how disadvantaged he was. As another blogger said 'God must love idiots--he made so many of them.'

    ReplyDelete
  2. Amen to all that. You say things that I really can't quarrel with. Sad, though, huh? Enjoy the rest of your day, Kay!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes, I believe that the "teabaggers" are primarily motivated by racism, and hate. The fear of "others" and blame for any issues comes directly from that basic issue. From what I have witnessed, the world and the country has not fallen over the edge of the world into the pits of hell as a result of having a "black" man as president, but there are some who are trying to say otherwise. Hang in there!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am having a great day....and so far, a really good holiday too. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Mary: You said it!!! Amen!!!! And I think I was the blogger who said it. It's a standing reaction these days.

    Gigi: I'm glad that you agree -- especially since you are Hawaiian. I was pretty sure that I assessed your state right. And yes, this isn't the world where we grew up and yes it is sad.

    AITBR: I agree. I'm just tired of hearing the lies from these morons.

    Maggie: I bet you are!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I just lost 5 minutes of my life reading the transcript---but it did give me an insight. However the insight was into something that I have innocently believed all my life was gone---it's hard to imagine that racism is still so rampant, and scary to imagine that public figures can rant and ramble on that subject without public outcry.

    Of course, for public outcry, there you are, and your friends are with you. Thank whoever you believe in.

    And I LOVE that song.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Freakin' Teabaggers and Birthers and most Republicans are gonna suck the last bit of life out of this nation

    David Letterman said that he might read Palin's latest book "once it's translated into English"

    I like that :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Keep posting your thoughts. Reading them and the comments makes me believe there is still hope.

    ReplyDelete
  9. That Moscow blog about Sarah Palin sure brought a huge grin to my face. I just don't get her. I feel so embarrassed every time I see her, like I did with George W.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Good rant, Kay. Sock it to 'em.

    ReplyDelete

I love your comments!!! If you wish to post as Anonymous, please leave a name in your comment otherwise your comment will not appear.